VFB Content Report 2026-10-30

Report of content found at http://pdb.virtualflybrain.org on Fri, 30 Oct 2026 00:19:58

Ontology Content

AnatomyClassesPublications
All Terms287952216
All Nervous System Parts218451675
All Neurons183041294
Characterised Neurons68961287
Provisional Neurons1140840
All Nervous System Regions1435269
Synaptic Neuropils625150
Neuron Projection Bundles600139
Cell Body Rinds1328
Sense Organs854178

155092 formal assertions, of which 69523 are SubClassOf assertions and 85569 are other relationship types

140916 formal assertions on nervous system components, of which 61371 are SubClassOf assertions and 79545 are other relationship types

Image Content (excludes hemibrain v1.0.1)

791868 total images from 187 datasets 605857 single neuron images of 14409 cell types 87050 images of expression patterns of 20736 drivers 46101 images of expression patterns of 4439 split combinations 96907 images of expression pattern fragments of 8038 drivers

Expression Annotations

94282 annotations recording 3279 types of anatomical structure that 12971 specific driver lines are expressed in. 86768 annotations recording 2506 parts of the nervous system that 11788 specific driver lines are expressed in. 11141 annotations recording 1746 types of neuron that 3102 specific driver lines are expressed in. 4698 annotations recording 665 types of neuron that 1232 specific split combinations are expressed in.

Connectivity

NeuronNumber of NeuronsInput/Output EntityNumber of EntitiesConnections
Any neuron (individuals)556616Any neuron (individuals)55661637257058
Any neuron (individuals)550136Region (individuals)9386048046
Any neuron (classes)325Muscle (classes)228249
Any neuron (classes)823Sense organ (classes)434535
EM ProjectNeuronsSynapsesEdges
male_cns_v1_0166678113875580.015282961
BANC88814594331825064.05478961
flywire78313925546996906.07595967
neuprint_JRC_OpticLobe_v1_0_15340224033343.03957844
neuprint_JRC_Manc_1_2_12366528734247.03105275
neuprint_JRC_Hemibrain_1point2point12270512318207.01728309
catmaid_fafb5626286949.035542
catmaid_l1em5045363927.072199

Content by Template (excludes hemibrain v1.0.1)

Template NameDatasetsImagesSingle NeuronsEM NeuronsFull Expression PatternsSplit Expression PatternsPartial Expression PatternsPainted domains
JRC2018Unisex142635804522528359277560372601456265780
JRC2018UnisexVNC1021421867792253782269161922737097249
L1 larval CNS ssTEM - Cardona/Janelia2750465019501900027
adult brain template JFRC2214193916419025271600058
adult VNS template - Court201893194103171480021
L3 CNS template - Wood2018412876863803813813602255
JRC_FlyEM_Hemibrain2227022258922587000114
Adult T1 Leg (Kuan2020)267846400004
adult brain template Ito20141751000075
Adult Head (McKellar2020)118000000

scRNAseq Data

2186 clusters from 17 datasets 433 distinct anatomy (FBbt) annotations on clusters 15516 distinct genes expressed across all clusters

See the scRNAseq dataset report for per-dataset cluster and gene counts.